Miao Mi TV Channel
Miao Mi TV Channel

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how Celestial Movie Channel Limited, a company incorporated in Hong Kong under company number 537213 whose registered office is situated at Suite 1603, 16/F, Kwun Tong Harbour Plaza, 182 Wai Yip Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong (“Celestial”, “we”, “us” or “our”), collect, use, store and manage your Personal Data when you install, access or use Celestial’s Miao Mi mobile application (the “App”). By installing, accessing or using the App, you are consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy (including any future modifications to this Privacy Policy).

 

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any information or data that can be used to individually identify you, which includes all the details Celestial holds or collects about you, directly or indirectly, including information received from third parties and information collected through your use of the App. 

 

  1. Commitment to Personal Data Protection

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of your Personal Data we hold by complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) with respect to the management of Personal Data. We outline in this Privacy Policy our practices concerning the collection and use of your Personal Data. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may modify it from time to time.

 

Children's privacy is of primary concern to us. We ask and expect that only persons who are at least 18 years of age provide Personal Data to us. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Data from persons who are under 18 years of age. When you provide Personal Data to us, you warrant that you are at least 18 years of age. Please refer to section 6 of this Privacy Policy for details regarding our commitment to children’s privacy.

 

  1. Your Personal Data

 

The types of Personal Data we collect from you will depend on the particular circumstances and the specific type of services or products as requested by, or provided to, you. For the purpose of providing you with our products or services or for compliance with any laws, rules, guidelines, regulations or requests issued by any applicable courts, regulatory, governmental or other authorities, you may be requested to provide Personal Data, which may include (without limitation) the following:

  1. your personal information (e.g. your name, gender, date of birth or personal identification numbers);
  2. your contact information (e.g. telephone numbers, mailing addresses, email addresses and fax numbers);
  3. your user account details (e.g. account numbers, service numbers, login ID, passwords, electronic device serial numbers); and
  4. all data requested by applicable government authorities, courts, law enforcement or other authorities or regulatory bodies to enable Celestial to comply with or in connection with any law, rule, regulation, judgement or court order (whether within or outside of Hong Kong).

 

In some instances, you may also be requested to provide at your option Personal Data in relation to the following areas that may be used to further improve our products and services and/or better tailor the type of information presented to you:

  1. your ethnicity;
  2. your education and profession;
  3. your salary range and employment details;
  4. your family and household demographics;
  5. your hobbies and leisure activities;
  6. your interests, personal preferences or comments;
  7. your purchase or subscription of related products or services; and/or
  8. your comments and responses to market surveys and promotional offers conducted by us or on our behalf.

 

If at any point you do voluntarily disclose Personal Data in public areas of the App (such as any public forum in the App), your Personal Data can be viewed and therefore possibly be used by others. We advise users to not disclose any personally identifiable information that they do not wish others to obtain, such as full name, personal identification numbers, home address and phone number. Celestial reserves the right, but disclaims any obligation or responsibility, to remove any personally identifiable information provided by users in the public areas of the App.

 

We will only request or collect Personal Data if it is reasonably required for your participation in a particular activity or feature in the App, or for performing a transaction. Certain Personal Data (e.g. relating to your personal information and contact information) will be required for specific products or services and if you fail to supply such Personal Data as requested, we may not be able to provide you with such product or service. By providing your Personal Data to us, you acknowledge that such provision is fair and reasonable in the circumstances.

 

  1. Purpose of Collection

 

We may collect, retain and use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. to verify your identity;
  2. to provide information about a product or service;
  3. to consider your request for a product or service;
  4. to provide our products and/or services to you;
  5. to conduct appropriate checks for fraud;
  6. to communicate with you by email, mail, fax, phone or other means, including contacting you regarding your enquiries;
  7. to manage our customer relationship with you;
  8. to conduct research and/or analysis from time to time to better understand your consumption needs, preferences, interests, experiences and/or habits;
  9. with your consent, for marketing or promoting Celestial’s products or services (e.g. sending you updates on our latest offers and promotions) or a third party’s products or services;
  10. to make disclosures required by law, regulation, or court order of any jurisdiction and/or as requested by any government, regulatory or law enforcement authority or administrative organisation, which may be within or outside of Hong Kong;
  11. to establish legal claims or defences or for obtaining legal advice;
  12. to assist in the prevention, detection or investigation of illegal or possible illegal activities; and/or
  13. for any other incidental or associated purposes relating to the above, or any other purposes as specified in a personal information collection statement when your Personal Data is being collected, or any other purposes which you may from time to time agree. 

 

We will not knowingly or intentionally use, share or sell your Personal Data in ways which are unrelated to the above purposes (or purposes as specified in a personal information collection statement when we collect your Personal Data) without your prior consent.

 

  1. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

 

To facilitate the purposes outlined in section 3 of this Privacy Policy, we may transfer, disclose, grant access to or share your Personal Data with third parties located within or outside of Hong Kong. These third parties may include the following:

  1. any subsidiaries, holding companies and associated companies of Celestial;
  2. any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, marketing, research, data processing and analysis, telemarketing, distribution, delivery, telecommunications, information technology services, payment or other services to or support the operation of Celestial’s businesses (including any direct marketing activities where applicable);
  3. any government or law enforcement authority or administrative organisation;
  4. any person under a duty of confidentiality to Celestial (including but not limited to accountants, legal advisers or other advisers); and/or
  5. any actual or proposed assignee or purchaser of all or any part of the businesses and/or assets of Celestial.

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Personal Data and that they use your Personal Data strictly for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.  

 

The Personal Data you provide to us may also be sourced from or transferred to other jurisdictions outside of Hong Kong for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done in compliance with the prevailing requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong).

 

  1. Direct Marketing

 

If we intend to use your Personal Data collected from you (including your name, contact details and information about the products and/or services which you have purchased or subscribed) for direct marketing purposes (e.g. to send you marketing communications about news, offers or promotions in relation to any services or products offered by Celestial), we will first obtain your consent (or an indication of no objection) before doing so. Direct marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways, including but not limited to letter, bill insert, email, SMS, targeted television message, by telephone or social media or any other means and may continue after you cease acquiring any products or services from us.

 

You may opt-out from receiving direct marketing material and/or communications from us at any time, free of charge, by following the opt-out instructions contained in the communications, or write to us at our address listed in section 16 of this Privacy Policy. At the same time, you may resume receiving the same (if you have previously opted-out of receiving such material and/or communications from us) by writing to us at our address listed in section 16 of this Privacy Policy.

 

If we intend to provide your Personal Data collected from you (including your name, contact details and information about the products and/or services which you have purchased or subscribed) to third parties for their use in direct marketing, we will first obtain your consent (or an indication of no objection) before doing so. You may opt-out from receiving direct marketing material and/or communications from such third parties at any time, free of charge, by following the opt-out instructions contained in the communications, or write to us at our address listed in section 16 of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Our Commitment to Children's Privacy

 

Protecting the privacy of children is our primary concern. Hence, we will not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Data in our database from children. In this Privacy Policy, “child” or “children” refers to persons who are under 18 years of age.   

 

The App is intended for use by children between the ages of 3 to 6 under the supervision of their parents or legal guardians. We ask and expect that only persons who are at least 18 years of age provide Personal Data to us, including any Personal Data about their children, such as name, date of birth, pictures and videos. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you guarantee that you are at least 18 years of age when you send any Personal Data to us, and if you provide any Personal Data relating to a child, then you guarantee that you are the parent or legal guardian of the child and you are fully responsible for this statement.

 

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children themselves and do not allow children to open user accounts, or to make purchase or subscription of our products and services. If you are a child, please do not (i) submit any Personal Data (whether or not related to you); or (ii) open a user account; or (iii) make purchase or subscription of our products and services. If we have any doubts about your Personal Data including your age, (i) we may contact you and ask you to provide copies of legal documentations to prove your identity or your actual age, or (ii) we may simply delete all Personal Data submitted by you. If we subsequently discover a child has submitted Personal Data to us, we will immediately delete all Personal Data submitted by the child.

 

Certain activities in the App may allow children to create or manipulate content and save it within the App. These activities do not require children to provide any personal information and therefore will not require parental consent. However, we expect children to use the App under the supervision of their parents or legal guardians at all times.

 

We encourage parents and legal guardians to speak with their children about safety issues when using online services including mobile applications.

 

  1. Device, Activity, Geolocation Information and Local Storage

 

The App’s web servers may automatically collect and store information relating to your visits of the App, which may include the following:

  1. the date and time of your visit;
  2. the pages you visited;
  3. the operating system of your device;
  4. type of browser and version;
  5. IP address;
  6. information regarding your online or mobile service provider;
  7. location information of devices (which is only limited to the name of city or town);
  8. model of your device; and
  9. unique ID of your device and/or software (UDID number and/or UUID number).

 

We only use these types of information to support the internal operations of the App, such as (i) provide users with access to features and activities in the App; (ii) customize content to improve the App; (iii) conduct research and analysis of the functioning of the App through aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on the server’s usage.

 

The App may collect and store information on your device by using browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data cache, or other similar mechanisms. Browser web storage enables websites to store data in a browser on a device. When used in "local storage" mode, it enables data to be stored across sessions (for example, so that the data are retrievable even after the browser has been closed and reopened). An application data cache is a data repository on a device. It can, for example, enable a web application to run without an internet connection and improve the performance of the application by enabling faster loading of content. We only use these types of information to support the internal operations of the App, such as to provide users with easier access to the pages of the App by avoiding constant screen loading.

 

  1. Use of Cookies

 

The App may place a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as browser cookies, pixels, beacons, and Adobe Flash technology) on your device. A "cookie" is a piece of information (a file) that a webpage transfers to a user's device for record-keeping purposes. The use of cookies is common on the internet. Cookies will store information relating to your activities and preferences during your use of the App such as the frequency with which you visit various parts of the App, content you have viewed, and the aggregate usage and traffic to the App and its pages. We only use these types of information to support the internal operations of the App, such as enabling us to produce content that best meets our users’ preferences.

 

  1. Data Retention

 

Subject to any legal, statutory, regulatory or accounting requirements, any Personal Data you provide to us will be kept by us only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy after which it will be destroyed.

 

  1. Data Security

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place. The Personal Data held by us can only be accessed by our authorised employees or authorised third parties referred to in this Privacy Policy on a “need-to-know” basis. However, please be aware that complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the internet and mobile applications. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us over the internet and mobile applications. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the confidentiality, security or integrity of your Personal Data in connection with its transmission over the internet and mobile applications.

 

  1. Links

 

For your convenience and information only, the App may contain links to other websites and/or mobile applications which are operated by third parties, including third party advertisers. We do not control and are not responsible for the content of such linked websites and mobile applications or the way in which these linked websites and mobile applications handle your Personal Data. All such websites and mobile applications are independent from us and are operated under different privacy practices. You should therefore be fully aware that the provision of such links does not constitute an endorsement, approval or any form of association by or with Celestial. We have no control over Personal Data that is submitted to these linked websites and mobile applications. You should remain alert when you click on such links and read the privacy policy of those websites and mobile applications to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties.

 

  1. International Information Transfer 

 

If you are installing, accessing or using the App outside of Hong Kong, please be aware that you will be transferring information, including Personal Data outside of your country. Your continued access or use of the App will indicate your consent to this.

 

Please also be aware that the privacy laws in Hong Kong may be different from those in your own country.

 

  1. Access or Correct Your Personal Data

 

If you have provided Personal Data to us, you may access your Personal Data which we retain by writing to us at our address stated in section 16 of this Privacy Policy. Pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong), we are entitled to apply an administrative charge for providing access to your Personal Data in response to a request.

 

If you have provided Personal Data to us and if you learn that the Personal Data we currently retain about you is incorrect, incomplete or out of date, you should as soon as possible modify or correct your Personal Data by contacting us at our address stated in section 16 of this Privacy Policy to request modification or correction of your Personal Data without charge.

 

  1. Amendments of the Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and all handling of Personal Data will be governed by the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that all amendments to this Privacy Policy will come into effect and bind users upon posting to this page in the App. Users are encouraged to check this Privacy Policy frequently for amendments.

 

  1. Note

 

The headings to this Privacy Policy are intended for convenience only and shall not be used for interpretation.

 

If any provision or provisions of this Privacy Policy should be held to be unenforceable, such holding will not affect the other provisions hereof which shall remain in full force.

 

If there is inconsistency or conflict between the English version and other versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version will prevail.

 

This Privacy Policy is intended to conform to the laws of Hong Kong. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong. You hereby irrevocably agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong to resolve any dispute arising out of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Contact Information

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or about the manner in which we handle your Personal Data, please contact us at:

Celestial Movie Channel Limited

Suite 1603, 16/F

Kwun Tong Harbour Plaza
182 Wai Yip Street
Kwun Tong
Kowloon
Hong Kong

You may also contact us by email at appstore.cte@celestialtiger.com